skip navigation

Other filing software

Committees can choose among several software alternatives to FECFile, the FEC's free filing software. The FEC doesn’t endorse or approve any software, but it does maintain a list of software packages that allow committees to upload properly formatted files to the FEC system.

Software options

The following companies have contacted the FEC and indicated that they are implementing electronic filing. The tools that facilitate doing so are available to anyone who wishes to use them. Check with software vendors to be sure they support electronic filing with the FEC.

Company Name Software Package Phone Number
1801 Technology Holdings LLC ACME Filer 4044910946
720 Strategies PACMaster 2029623955
AVF Consulting, Inc. Microsoft Dynamics NAV; FEC Reporting 4102965100
Advantage microPAC PAC Software and Outsourcing Services Advantage MicroPAC 6158457076
All Around Campaigns FEC Electronic Filing Compliant 8886361346
AmeriCan GOTV Enterprises, LLC GOTV Campaign Optimizer 8666334688
American Political Webware Ampolweb 7032505747
Amiduani Amiduani 85939287911
Aristotle International, Inc. Aristotle 360 8002962747
Aristotle International, Inc. Campaign Manager 8002962747
Blue Utopia, LLC Blue Utopia FEC Compliance Manager; Blue Utopia Congressional Integrated System 8662577144
C. Young &ASSOCIATES, Inc. CMS 4105925607
CMDI CMDI Crimson Filer 7037706004
CQ Roll Call Capwiz PACbuilder 2026506500
Campaign Deputy Campaign Deputy 5022002456
Campaign Deputy, LLC Campaign Deputy 5022002456
Campaign Finance Technologies BlitzFile 5172302554
Cision US Inc. Cision PAC Management 8666395087
Cision Us Inc. Cision PAC Management 8666395087
CompleteCampaigns.com BackOffice 8882179600
DDC Democracy Direct 2028302105
Data+Imagination, Inc. VoteTech 8004225222
DirectFile, Inc. DirectFile 5592663453
Donelson and Associates microPAC Political Action Committee InfoSystem and Outsourcing Services 6158457080
ElecTek USA ElecTek 7246784698
EveryAction EveryAction 2023708050
Filpac Filpac 8003838400
Filpac LLC Filpac 6144425622
FrontRunner LLC FrontRunner 8003748795
Glennguaky Glennguaky 89612854415
Hannibal Software Inc. Hannibal Software 2025448117
Hannibal Software, Inc. Hannibal/ Landslide 2025448117
ISPolitical.com ISPolitical 8009620062
ITSSDCS ITSS DCS 2026941693
Jessicaspusa Jessicaspusa 85725515854
Keel Systems LLC   5126993899
KelCrom KelCrom 87667357923
KirillMF KirillMF 86449489519
Kostjunin620 Kostjunin620 82332841659
MPower Systems Public Policy Group MPower Systems 7709130677
MURRAYCOM.COM The Focus System 8037837436
MrDistrict LLC MrDistrict 8168844741
NGP VAN, Inc. NGP Campaign Office 2026869330
NetFile NetFile 2097424100
PAC Outsourcing, LLC Vocus 8666710770
PAC Services LLC   8774337227
PACSmart Filing Services LLC PACsmart Filing Services 9042993485
PASOFT solutions PAM Public Affairs Management 770-783-1134
PASoft Solutions &SERVICES, Inc. PASoft PAC Manager 7707831134
Patton Technologies, LLC PT Campaign Suite; PT Database  
PT Financial    
PT Disclosure   5026959222
Paula Y. Edwards   2024344530
Paula Y. Edwards, CPA, MST Electionmachine 2026693053
Podshivalov70 Podshivalov70 83771543682
Political Compliance Services Inc. Complete Compliance Systems 7032500496
Public Affairs Support Services PASS 7034763070
Q.E.D., Inc. Pundit/2000 7635212626
QwikCompliance, Inc. QwikCompliance FEC Reporting Software 2026818303
RACE-TRAX Political Software   7703868619
RDE System Support Group Visual Elect 9737730244
Red Curve Vortex 6173036800
Sage Systems Sage ListManagerT v1.0 6177423338
Spoke Partners LLC Spoke Partners PAC Manager 3125769300
Stakeholder, Inc. STAKEHOLDER.NET and STAKEHOLDER PAC MANAGER 8007275022
Statecraft Inc. Craftware Express 8009846789
Statecraft,Inc. Campaign Craftware 8584529677
The Synetech Group, Inc. FECreporting.com 8776480300
Trail Blazer Campaign Services Trail Blazer 8004461375
Trail Blazer Campaign Services, Inc Trail Blazer 8004461375
TrehshubinAT TrehshubinAT 86558382149
Trifilov92 Trifilov92 83237616261
VENAALLIANCE VENAALLIANCE 6196960873
VasilyBZ VasilyBZ 82194329479
altivar31.ru JWV10 altivar31.ru JWV10 81149836885
eengurra.gov FECFile 4802691682

Developer and vendor information

Requirements

Electronic filing requires the use of special data formatting and upload procedures that can best be accomplished by software written specifically for this purpose. The software must be capable of creating a file in the proper format, validating and encrypting the file and uploading the file to the FEC.

Vendor tools

The vendor tool package download includes:

  • Electronic filing specifications: format layouts and technical specifications for all reports and schedules required to be filed with the FEC.
  • Validation software: a program designed to check files, ensuring compliance with the format requirements. Sample files that comply with the validation specifications are also included.
  • Upload utility and report image rendering: files necessary to upload validated reports to the FEC website using TCP/IP and SSL, as well as files necessary to render a report image from data.

Approval

During the electronic filing process, the file is received and evaluated to verify that the it has been correctly formatted and that all necessary information is properly included. The FEC does not officially endorse or approve electronic filing software products. Any software package or other computer process that can produce and upload properly formatted files may be used for electronic filing.

}